Thursday, March 17, 2011

turning Tables



my newest dance vid. been going through some relationship things that really got me down but soon realized that i cant change a person or their point of view and there is no point in butting heads when no one is gonna win. So i bowed out and let it go. I had hard time coming to terms with what had happen but it isnt as nearly as difficult to letting go from previous relationships. I feel that I have grown from this experience and become a stronger and more aware person for it. There will always be a little bit of hurt and sadness but only time can heal that. In the mean time i am going to keep my head up and keep moving forward.

Iv noticed that everything that i create has an emotional attachment to it. I can draw, paint and dance for no reason but every piece i do has a bit of me in it, and this def has me and and a new part of me in it.

I hope you like it. Its not awesome, or perfect, its just me dancing, speaking, and expressing. =)

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

I need...

I need to draw soo much more....

Life After You



3/7/11 - Contep Class @ HDS 7-830 Every Mon.
'Life After You"
Choreographed by: Victoria Brown

"No matter WHO or WHAT comes in and out of my life, I know that dance will always be there for me. It won't question or hold a grudge but welcome me ALWAYS."

Been kinda emo lately, it was good that I got to dance and realize the above. =) Its not perfect, its just pure soul. Everyone is telling a story and its all works beautifully together. Unison is boring lets mix it up and have 3 dif stories going at once. Enjoy!

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Parachute!!!


Been sick for like a week and couldn't dance. Had a frantic day at work going 100 mph. I was happy to be done and danced to my car, danced around my car, then someones headlights came on and i decided... "oh shit, someones watching" and got into my car and danced IN my car while I sat my ass in traffic! Yay for the light post out side my house and the rain that made the ground all shiny! PRETTY!